Introduction of Imereti Governor in the Region
On August 21, 2018 Head of the Regional Development Agency of the GoG – Sozar Subari introduced Governor of Imereti Shavlego Tabatadze to the region’s mayors, chairmen of local councils and MPs from the region. Newly appointed State Representative briefly overviewed his vision and approaches to the challenges .
“Managing the largest region of Georgia is the high duty for me. I am aware, that currently there are numerous ongoing infrastructural projects in Imereti, though this is not quite enough for regional development. I am resolute to do my utmost, support launching new projects and ensure effective implementation of state programs in Imereti region. I am planning to resolve stage-by-stage all the pressing problems that Imereti region inhabitants face, together with the mayors, chairmen of local councils and MPs. I am confident that the central government will do its best to improve the living conditions of Imereti region population. I would like to once again express my gratitude to the Prime-Minister of Georgia - Mamuka Bakhtadze for his trust and support” – announced State Representative-Governor Shavlego Tabatadze.