Shavlego Tabatadze was Appointed as the State Representative-Governor in Imereti
On August 20, 2018 the Prime Minister of Georgia Mamuka Bakhtadze nominated new regional governors. Shavlego Tabatadze was appointed as the State Representative-Governor in Imereti.
Prior to this assignment he worked at the Chief of Combat Preparation Division of J7 Military Education and Combat Preparation Department of the General Staff.
“He  is one of the exceptional militaries. I would like to declare to the public that for the past two years he was managing significant military exercises on behalf of Georgia. In took part in Georgia’s peace missions abroad and proved to be highly successful militaries. He contributed hugely to strengthening of the international security and he carries high authority among our soldiers. I am delighted that the person of such background is being entrusted with the responsible task of governing Georgia’s one of the most charming regions” – said Mamuka Bakhtadze.
The Prime Minister also nominated new State Representatives in Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti, Guria, Samtskhe-Javakheti, Kvemo Kartli, Shida Kartli and Mtskheta-Mtianeti regions.
Chairman of the Government of Georgia noted, that simultaneous and equal development of regions represents high priority for the Government. Rural population faces various challenges and implementation of individual projects can hardly cope with them. The action plan for regional development should be carried out on a continuous basis, following the highest rules and standards of management.