Imereti Regional Administration convened a meeting within the framework of “NATO Days 2018”. The meeting was attended by the Vice-Governor in Imereti Ioseb Khakhaleishvili, Mayor of Imereti region municipalities, chairmen of regional council, and their deputies. Representatives from the Defense Institution Building School (DIBS) provided detailed information on Georgia-NATO relations and prospects of Georgia’s Euro-Atlantic integration.
NATO days have a special emphasis this year in Georgia. The annual NATO Days, which are very important in terms of raising public awareness started in Georgia on April 16 and will continue through May 1.
A range of information and entertainment events are scheduled in eight regions, including those with ethnic minorities. NATO-Georgia public diplomatic forum will be held during this time, involving local and foreign non-governmental organizations, analysts, the government of Georgia and NATO representatives.
Georgia is holding NATO days for the 11th time. The event is organized by the NATO and EU Information Centre, with the support of Georgia’s Foreign Ministry, Defence Ministry, the NATO Liaison Office in Georgia and the Embassy of Bulgaria to Georgia.