Presentation of the newly created regional hub
NGO “Local Democracy Agency Georgia” held a meeting with the heads of Imereti municipalities, which was focused on newly created regional hub, within the project “Civil Society Development Initiative”, funded by the EU and Federal Ministry of Economic Cooperation and Development of Germany. Vice-Governor of Imereti attended the meeting.
The meeting was aimed at promoting the hub and initiating effective dialogue among the interested parties.
Presentation was followed by the discussion, where representatives of various sectors presented their views about the content of the hub and their expectations regarding development of civil society, which will considerably uphold the hub in creating efficient strategy for communicating and cooperating with regional shareholders.
Total budget of the project is 5.07 million Euros (contribution of the EU is 3.8 million Euros). It envisions implementation of more than 110 activities and provides about 80 grants to at least 2500 civil society representatives all over Georgia, totaling 720.000 Euros.