The winners of the Imeruli wine competition were awarded
The winning winemakers were awarded by Zviad Shalamberidze, the State Representative of Imereti, Keti Jurkhadze, the head of the Imeretian Wine Association, and Mari Devidze, the head of DMO Imereti.
32 wine companies and 120 wines participated in the competition. Great gold medals were awarded to 7 winemakers, 9 winemakers received gold medals, and 17 were awarded silver medals.
"We have made it a tradition and for the second year we are holding the Imereti wine competition in Imereti. I think this year it turned out very well and we achieved the fact that we had an international jury, quite authoritative sommeliers. Wine experts from America, Great Britain, Holland and Ukraine came especially for the competition.
Among the winners are such rare breeds that were forgotten, and we, of course, along with the popular breeds that are most common in Imereti and Georgia, we will promote such breeds as well.
We have many benefits for the winning winemakers, including presenting their products at exhibitions abroad, bringing their wines into the airport "Duty-Free" and additionally involving in other projects" - Zviad Shalamberidze.
The winning winemakers were identified by international wine experts.
In order to promote the development of wine tourism and raise awareness of Imeri wine, the competition is being held by DMO Imereti and Imeri Wine Association for the second year. The main idea is for Imereti, as a wine-producing region, to have a mark on the world map of wine, which has its own wine-making technology and wines with a different bouquet.