10 socially needy families were given a house in Terjola municipality
Imereti State Representative Zviad Shalamberidze and Terjola Municipality Mayor Manuchar Robakidze gave the keys to the houses and congratulated the new residents.
"Ten families in Terjola celebrated their new arrivals today and they were given fully furnished houses. In total, we were able to provide housing for 29 families within the framework of this project in Terjola. It is worth noting that other municipalities also joined this project, and this year, by the decision of Tskaltubo and Tkibuli self-governments, houses were given to those families who needed it the most. Next year, we will expand this project even more and other municipalities of Imereti will join" - Zviad Shalamberidze.
The program envisages the construction and/or purchase of small individual houses for the socially vulnerable population, whose dwellings are subject to dismantling due to the scale of the damage.
The relevant commission studied the issue of providing living space for people with difficult living conditions and made a decision as a result of a detailed discussion.
The "house damage program" has been implemented in the municipality for the fifth year, within the framework of which, in total, 29 families have been provided with housing.
In the social direction, in order to strengthen families, the mentioned program will be implemented next year as well.