In Zestafoni, the company ''Sakcable'' has opened a redesigned production space and a new showroom
In Zestafoni, "Sakcable" company, with the support of the "Made in Georgia" state program, opened a retooled production space and a new showroom.
The event was attended by First Deputy Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development Romeo Mikautadze, State Representative in Imereti Region Zviad Shalamberidze, Mayor of Zestafoni Vasil Gvelesiani, as well as partners of public, banking, electrical industry companies and other private sector representatives.
"Local production is the most important direction for the development of our country. The state is ready and will always help enterprises that are motivated to expand and make their production even more interesting. An example of this is "Sakkabeli", how business should cooperate with the state, and therefore the formula for success is there. The mentioned company develops every year and their products are also exported. With the business promotion component, the state program "Produce in Georgia" significantly contributes to the development of local production, which positively affects the economic growth of the region, as well as the employment of local people" - Zviad Shalamberidze.
"Sakcable" benefited from the loan interest subsidy with the support of the "Make in Georgia" business universal program. The company updated the machinery in the enterprise and started producing solar cables, which are in demand in the world market. The enterprise received the European certificate of quality, which means that the products produced by "Sakkabel" meet all appropriate standards.
As a result of the investment, 35 new jobs were created in the company.
After the end of the conference promoting the development of business relations, "Sakcable" was presented with certificates confirming the status of an authorized economic operator from the Revenue Service. The mentioned status gives the company new simplified customs possibilities.