New houses were built for two socially vulnerable families in Tskaltubo
Within the framework of the support program for homeless families in Imereti, the provision of housing for socially vulnerable families continues.
After Kutaisi and Terjola, the construction of new residential houses for two socially vulnerable families was completed in Tskaltubo municipality.
From today, the Chitiashvili and Shengelia families will live in a comfortable environment.
First Deputy State Representative of Imereti Levan Sanikidze and Mayor of Tskaltubo Municipality Gennadi Balanchivadze congratulated the families on their new arrivals.
"A number of programs are implemented to support socially vulnerable families throughout the region. Under the auspices of one of the programs, we built new houses for socially vulnerable families living in Tskaltubo. These people were in dire need of housing and from today they will live in a comfortable environment.
Building houses for socially vulnerable homeless families is a good initiative that has been implemented in various municipalities in recent years. The process will continue and such families will gradually be satisfied with housing" - Levan Sanikidze.
According to the decision of the local government, money was allocated from the local budget for the construction of new houses within the framework of the social program for assistance and support of homeless families registered on the territory of the municipality.
Socially vulnerable, Sardion Shengelia lived with her five children in a dilapidated house in unbearable conditions for years, while the members of the Chitiashvili family took shelter in an old wooden plank.
Tskaltubo local self-government plans to build 10 houses in the framework of the social program next year.