It has been 30 years since the fall of Sokhumi
On this day in Kutaisi, the First Deputy State Representative of Imereti Levan Sanikidze and representatives of the local government laid a wreath at the Memorial of the fallen heroes. Together with the citizens, they honored the memory of those who died for the unity of the country.
The clergy paid for the memorial service for the heroes who died for the unity of Georgia.
"The fall of Sokhumi is one of the most painful and difficult days in the recent history of our country. 30 years ago, our friends, relatives and family members sacrificed themselves for the unity of Georgia. I thank them for their loyalty to the motherland and once again offer my sincere condolences to the family members of the war victims.
There is no alternative to peace, and our government is determined to unite the country in a peaceful way" - Levan Sanikidze.
The military confrontation in Abkhazia started on August 14, 1992. The war lasted 13 months and 13 days and ended on September 27, 1993, with the fall of Sukhumi and the defeat of the Georgian Armed Forces.
According to the unconfirmed data of the Georgian side, during the military conflict in Abkhazia in 1992-1993, more than 10 thousand soldiers and civilians were killed on the Georgian side. 300 thousand Georgians displaced from Abkhazia remained homeless.