In Kutaisi, the chess school named after Maya Chiburdanidze was rehabilitated
In Kutaisi, the students of the chess school named after Maya Chiburdanidze met the new academic year in a renewed environment.
Teachers and students were congratulated on the new school year by Levan Sanikidze, the First Deputy State Representative of Imereti, Ioseb Khakhaleishvili, the Mayor of Kutaisi, Zaza Lominadze, a Member of the Parliament of Georgia, and Gia Giorgadze, the President of the Georgian Chess Federation.
According to the rehabilitation project of the chess school, the interior and exterior of the building were completely renovated, the roof, doors and windows, lighting and water supply system were replaced. Study and tournament rooms were arranged according to modern standards. The school yard was arranged, where an open chess board was made. The facade wall of the building was painted thematically.
544 133 GEL was spent for the rehabilitation of the chess school. The project was financed by the Regional Development Fund.
At this stage, 327 young chess players are learning chess in the school. Pupils of the Kutaisi Chess School constantly take prize places at international tournaments of various levels, including the World and European Chess Championships.