In Kutaisi, the ''Vatagi'' company, with the financial support of the integrated development program of pilot regions, organized a cold storage farm
31 July, 2023
"Vatagi" company invested 3,000,000 GEL for the construction of a cold storage facility equipped with modern standards, including 640,000 GEL loan received under the "Pilot Regions Integrated Development Program", 384,000 GEL was financed by the Rural Development Agency.
The business facility was inspected on the spot by: Imereti State Representative Zviad Shalamberidze, Deputy Minister of Infrastructure Mzia Giorgobiani, Deputy Minister of Environment Protection and Agriculture Tengiz Nasaridze and Kutaisi Mayor Ioseb Khakhaleishvili.
"23 projects across Imereti were financed with this grant component, and accordingly 23 new enterprises were created, where our citizens were employed. New business areas were financed under the auspices of the program and expanded to some extent. This investment is important for the region in order to promote business. 8,700,000 GEL was spent in this direction within the framework of the integrated development program of the pilot regions of the European Union, and I think all business projects are already successful" - noted Zviad Shalamberidze.
The cold storage facility has the capacity to store 200 tons of dairy products, fruits and vegetables. The company employs 60 locals. The products are intended for sale in the local market.
It should be noted that the European Union-Georgia "Integrated Development Program of Pilot Regions", managed by the Ministry of Regional Development and Infrastructure and implemented by the Rural Development Agency in rural areas, is implemented in four pilot regions of Georgia - Imereti, Kakheti, Guria and Racha-Lechkhumi-Kvemo Svaneti.
The purpose of the third component of the program is to promote small and medium-sized businesses, which means the creation of new enterprises, the expansion or retooling of existing enterprises.
Agreements were signed with 23 beneficiaries from 2022 to June 30, 2023 within the framework of the "Pilot Regions Integrated Development Program" in the Imereti region.