Another new recreational space was opened in Terjola
Within the framework of the integrated development program of pilot regions, an amphitheater and a square named after the tragically deceased mayor of Terjola, Lasha Gogiashvili, were organized in Terjola municipality, in the vicinity of the administrative building of the town hall, in the municipality of Terjola.
As part of the project, an amphitheater stage, a decorative pergola, a recreation square, footpaths, greenery, night lights and stilts were arranged.
Buildings in the vicinity of the square were also rehabilitated.
State Representative of Imereti Zviad Shalamberidze, Deputy Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure Mzia Giorgobiani, members of the Parliament of Georgia Mamuka Mdinaradze, Irakli Kobakhidze, Givi Chichinadze, Paata Kvizhinadze, Bezhan Tsakadze and Zaza Lominadze attended the opening of the renovated space.
The project was implemented with the financing of the European Union and the cost is 1,202,000 GEL.
In addition, within the framework of the integrated development program of pilot regions in Terjola, the village of Dzevri, river Arrangement of a recreational zone in the Dzevrula karst valley,
The improvement of gabions and overlooks on the Dzevrula River in the vicinity of Sagvarjile has already been completed, the construction of picnic areas and the access path to the caves is underway.
Mayors of all 12 municipalities of Imereti, chairmen of the Sakrebulo and other invited guests attended the event.