Up to 165 million euros will be spent on the construction of communal infrastructure in 3 municipalities of Imereti
In Imereti, State Representative Zviad Shalamberidze met with representatives of the German Development Bank (KFW), the international consulting company (Fichtner Water & Transportation GmbH) and the United Water Supply Company of Georgia.
The parties discussed the progress of the water supply and drainage projects of the three municipalities of Imereti (Vani, Baghdati, Samtredia).
In the municipalities of Imereti, in particular, in Samtredia, Vani and Bagdati, project works for the arrangement of updated communal infrastructure are in an active phase, and it is planned to announce a tender for the purchase of works.
"Communal infrastructure for the development of environment and tourism" is the name of the project, which is implemented in three municipalities of Imereti, with the financial support of the Government of Georgia and the German Development Bank (KFW). The cost of the project in all three municipalities is about 165 million euros.
According to the project, construction/rehabilitation of water supply networks corresponding to modern standards will be implemented in the mentioned cities. Also, in order to reduce the impact on the environment, the construction of water networks and purification facilities will be organized.
As a result of the implementation of the mentioned works, all three cities of Imereti will be provided with international standards and high-quality water supply, which will significantly improve the living standards and ecological condition of the local population.
The meeting was also attended by: Mayor of Vani Aleksandre Gogorishvili, Mayor of Bagdati Kakha Enukidze and Mayor of Samtredia Davit Bakhtadze.