The Minister of Education and Science of Georgia and the State Representative of Imereti visited the State Administration School named after Zurab Zhvania
16 June, 2023
The Minister of Education and Science of Georgia, Giorgi Amilakhvari, the State Representative in Imereti, Zviad Shalamberidze, and representatives of the local government, visited the School of State Administration named after Zurab Zhvania in the city of Kutaisi.
The guests visited the school campus, held a working meeting with the department's employees and training participants and heard information about the current challenges.
Within the framework of the meeting with the representatives of Zurab Zhvania School of State Administration, Giorgi Amilakhvari discussed the programs of the school, the possibilities of implementation of various initiatives and future plans.
At the Zurab Zhvania School of State Administration, the training process is actively going on at this stage, civil servants representing the ethnic minority are involved in it, who are taking the "introductory course of municipal management" within the framework of the "Integration Program of Public Servants", and the training of state language trainers is also underway.
At the same time, the trainees of the state language teaching and integration program are given training in the direction of civic education and access to state services.