Cultural and educational training-seminar on the topic: ''Youth for civil integration''
State Minister Tea Akhvlediani and Imereti State Representative Zviad Shalamberidze opened a cultural-educational training-seminar on the topic: "Youths for Civil Integration" in the Imereti region with a welcome speech.
At the seminar held on the initiative of the State Minister's office, the minister introduced the main topics and goals of the training to the young people living in regions densely populated by ethnic minorities; Tea Akhvlediani also spoke about the implementation of the state policy of reconciliation and engagement, as well as civil equality and integration within the competence of the agency, the achieved results and planned plans.
The meeting focused on the importance of combating disinformation, preventing its spread, and media literacy in order to achieve the goals set within the framework of both policies. They also reviewed the reforms implemented in the European integration process of Georgia and the achieved results. The importance of strengthening the role of young people and their involvement in these processes was also emphasized. The meeting was held in discussion mode.
Anna Chernishova, Deputy Head of the United Nations Development Program (UNDP), and Besarion Bokhashvili, the representative of the Office of the High Commissioner for Human Rights (OHCHR) in Georgia, also addressed the participants.
The training-seminar also included a cultural component, within which 35 young people from regions densely populated by ethnic minorities visited Prometheus Cave and Sataflia Nature Reserve.
The cycle of cultural and educational seminars was organized by the Office of the State Minister and supported by the European Union (EU), the United Nations Development Program (UNDP) and the Office of the United Nations High Commissioner for Human Rights (OHCHR).