The rehabilitation of the 17th sports school named after Davit Khakhaleishvili has been completed
The rehabilitation of the 17th sports school named after Davit Khakhaleishvili, located on Nikea Street in Kutaisi, has been completed.
Ilia Begiashvili, the deputy minister of regional development and infrastructure of Georgia, Levan Sanikidze, the first deputy Governor in Imereti, Ioseb Khakhaleishvili, the Mayor of Kutaisi, and Leri Khabelov, the president of the National Olympic Committee of Georgia, inspected the renovated sports school of wrestling.
In the renovated hall, at the Kutaisi Open Championship, a judo tournament among boys born in 2012-2013 is taking place, the winning young judokas will be awarded with appropriate medals and diplomas.
About 900 young people learn different types of wrestling (freestyle wrestling, judo, Greco-Roman wrestling, sambo) in the mentioned school.
According to the project, the external appearance and interior of the building were renewed, judo halls, training rooms, dressing rooms, bathrooms were arranged.
The rehabilitation of the sports school was financed with 603,465 GEL from the Regional Development Fund.
Today, government representatives inspected the sports infrastructure of field hockey. A completely new field hockey stadium was built in Nikea settlement, which meets Olympic standards.
They also got acquainted with the rehabilitation works of Ninoshvili Square. According to the project, the parking infrastructure will be renewed in the square, footpaths, lighting and irrigation systems will be arranged, children's attractions, rocking chairs, a fence and ramps will be arranged. The project is financed from the Regional Development Fund and its cost is 1,250,812 GEL.