A trip to the Okatse waterfall at night with 3D lighting is now possible
Minister of Environment Protection and Agriculture Otar Shamugia and Imereti State Representative Zviad Shalamberidze inspected the night 3D lights arranged on the Okatse waterfall.
Mayor of Khoni Municipality Lado Jurkhadze, Head of National Tourism Administration Maia Omiadze and Chairman of Protected Areas Agency Davit Yosebashvili were also present at the location.
For the first time in the protected area of Georgia, traveling to the Okatse waterfall becomes possible even at night. The eco-friendly, international standard 3D lighting system does not harm the environment and, at the same time, makes the trip even more spectacular.
It should be noted that for the next 1 week from today, the population of Khoni municipality will be able to travel to the Okatse waterfall free of charge against the background of 3D lights.
With the support of the Government of Georgia, the Ministry of Environment Protection and Agriculture constantly takes care of the development of protected areas, this year, with the financial support of the state, up to 22.5 million GEL will be invested in various protected areas for the development of ecotourism. Within the framework of this, 3D lighting systems were organized on Martvili Canyon and Okatse waterfall, the total budget of which was 4 million GEL.