The Prime Minister of Georgia visited the rehabilitated center within the framework of the renovated regions in Vani
The Prime Minister of Georgia, Irakli Gharibashvili, together with the head of the Department of Relations with the Regions of the Government Administration, Leri Barnabishvili, inspected the rehabilitated center within the framework of the renovated regions in Vani.
Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure Irakli Karseladze provided information about the implemented works to the Prime Minister.
As part of the program, a total of 35 buildings and 3 squares located on Liberty and Tamar Mefe streets in Vani were renovated. Fences and lighting at the entrance to the houses of the local population were also arranged, the central square, the market area, and the adjacent commercial areas were arranged. The cost of the performed works amounted to 11.8 million GEL.
Within the framework of the state program "Renewed Regions", the projects of the first phase of the program have been completed and the works of the second phase have been started. Using energy-efficient materials, 727 buildings and their surrounding areas have already been renovated, pedestrian paths, sidewalks, engineering networks, 92 squares and a 1 km boulevard in Kobuleti have been arranged.
Executive, legislative and local government representatives were present in Van together with the Prime Minister.