Irakli Gharibashvili visited the Academy of the Georgian Football Federation in Kutaisi
The Prime Minister of Georgia, Irakli Gharibashvili, visited the Academy of the Georgian Football Federation in Kutaisi.
Also present were: Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure Irakli Karseladze, Imereti State Representative Zviad Shalamberidze, Head of Department of Relations with Regions of the Government Administration Leri Barnabishvili, Kutaisi Mayor Ioseb Khakhaleishvili, representatives of local government and football federation.
According to the project, two artificial and two natural fields were arranged on the site. All four pitches were equipped with a lighting system, and tribunes were arranged on two pitches. A residential building was also built on the territory of the academy, where dressing rooms, dining room, conference room, exercise room and various administrative rooms were arranged.
Under-14 and under-15 teams of the Imereti Academy of the Georgian Football Federation will use the mentioned infrastructure. In addition to academy students, local football schools, amateur and women's teams will be able to use the complex for free.
Women's and men's age group teams will use the complex for meetings, international and official matches.
The land for the construction of the academy was given to the Football Federation of Georgia from the National Property Agency of the Ministry of Economy with the obligation to arrange football infrastructure. This project will be implemented with the funding of the Football Federation, FIFA's FORWARD program and UEFA's HatTrick. The construction of the academy started at the end of 2020 and up to 10 million GEL was spent on the construction.
The Kutaisi Football Academy is already the fifth one that the Football Federation has implemented within the framework of the mentioned project. Apart from Kutaisi, football academies were built in Lagodekhi, Rustavi, Ghimbalauri and Rukhi.