Apartments were given to 480 displaced families in Kutaisi
Apartments were given to 480 displaced families in Kutaisi.
The Prime Minister of Georgia, Irakli Gharibashvili, and the Minister of IDPs, Labor, Health and Social Protection from the Occupied Territories, Zurab Azarashvili, addressed the displaced families, congratulated the new residents and symbolically handed over the apartment keys to the families.
The event was attended by: Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure Irakli Karseladze, State Representative in Imereti Zviad Shalamberidze, Head of Department of Relations with Regions of the Government Administration Leri Barnabishvili, Chairman of the Government of the Autonomous Republic of Abkhazia Ruslan Abashidze and local government representatives.
The construction of three 16-story buildings was completed in Kutaisi, where 480 displaced families were given apartments. Construction of another 320 apartments will be completed in the near future.
The project of providing IDPs with apartments continues throughout Georgia. The project of construction of 720 apartments is underway, within the framework of which three 12-storey buildings will be built. The construction will be completed by the end of 2025.
Over the past 10 years, apartments have been handed over and housing legalized to 31,000 families. Also, the program of transferring houses in rural areas continues.
In the next 2-3 years, an additional 13,000 families will receive housing, of which 7,000 will be apartments, and 6,000 will be houses to be transferred within the framework of the rural house program.
In Kutaisi, a residential complex corresponding to modern standards was organized for displaced families on Shervashidze Street. The buildings were built by the Municipal Development Fund of the Ministry of Regional Development and Infrastructure.