The Prime Minister of Georgia visited the Olympic swimming pool in Kutaisi
Prime Minister of Georgia Irakli Gharibashvili visited the Olympic swimming pool in Kutaisi.
The construction works of the Olympic swimming pool were carried out by the Municipal Development Fund of the Ministry of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia.
The modern Olympic standard swimming pool is 50 meters long and 25 meters wide. The pool complex has a tribune for up to 600 spectators, a small children's pool, training halls, dressing rooms for athletes and referees, spaces for food and sports equipment stores.
The building of the Olympic pool is equipped with modern engineering networks, filtering and pumping stations, heating, cooling and fire systems. A parking lot and an outdoor cafe were arranged in the outer area of the pool. Both amateurs and athletes in various types of water sports will be able to use the new pool. The Olympic pool will serve local and international sports events as well.
The infrastructure of the pool is adapted for people with disabilities.
To mark the beginning of the construction of the Kutaisi basin, the Prime Minister of Georgia, Irakli Gharibashvili and the Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure, Irakli Karseladze, laid a symbolic capsule in the foundation of the construction on June 9, 2021.
Executive, legislative and local government representatives were present at the swimming pool with the Prime Minister.