The stadium named after Ramaz Shengelia in Kutaisi was renovated
We are preparing for a very important event, the European Under-21 Football Championship. The Georgia-Portugal match will be held on June 21, and our country is fully ready to conduct this championship with dignity and at the highest level. Of course, it was a great challenge for us, at the same time it is a great honor to host this very important event. We have rehabilitated 10 facilities in just 1 year, in less time, - said Prime Minister of Georgia Irakli Gharibashvili at the renovated stadium named after Ramaz Shengelia in Kutaisi.
According to the head of the government, in total, 115 million GEL was spent for the rehabilitation of 10 objects.
"I know about the very rich traditions that exist in this city. Football means a lot to us and especially to Kutaisi. This is just the beginning.
Other important projects are also underway in Kutaisi. Within the framework of the renewed region, we have rehabilitated very important objects, but now we are starting an even more large-scale project - the rehabilitation of our historical Kutaisi, historical districts. We have invested 200 million this year. We want to start renovation works in 10 cities. Work on the project is underway and we will start the work this year.
So, we are gradually visiting the cities, beautifying them, and we want to transform our state, our country into real European-type, modern, well-kept, beautiful cities, districts, and villages. This is our common goal. Most importantly, of course, all this would not be possible if there was no peace, friends, you will agree with me. Peace is the key. We manage and have maintained peace, we have stability and development, and all that we have been able to do, of course, is the merit of peace and our correct policy," said the Prime Minister.
Kutaisi's Ramaz Shengelia Stadium was renovated in accordance with UEFA standards. In fact, the administrative building of the stadium was built from scratch, which is fully equipped with sports and necessary infrastructure.
The stadium is equipped with a UEFA standard grass cover and an appropriate irrigation-drainage system.
The stadium was equipped with cooling, heating, water supply, drainage and security systems. A stadium system, new sound and security systems, new seats, LED advertising walls and more were installed. As part of the preparations for the UEFA U-21 European Football Championship in Georgia, a standard infrastructure was created at the stadium, which will contribute to the development of Georgian football and the interest of young people in sports.
The cost of the works is about 35 million GEL.
Along with the Prime Minister, the following were present at the renovated stadium: Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia Irakli Karseladze, Head of Department of Relations with Regions of the Government Administration Leri Barnabishvili, State Representative in Imereti Zviad Shalamberidze, Mayor of Kutaisi Ioseb Khakhaleishvili, representatives of the Football Federation and local authorities.