Madrid, Brussels, Frankfurt, Hamburg and Poznan - new destinations from Kutaisi International Airport
From June 1, WIZZ AIR, Europe's fastest growing airline, returned its third aircraft based at Kutaisi International Airport and started direct regular flights to 5 European cities: Brussels, Madrid, Frankfurt, Hamburg and Poznan. Wizz Air's third base aircraft allows, in addition to new destinations, to increase flight frequencies to existing destinations, as well as to create additional jobs.
In connection with the return of the third grounded ship, an event was held at the Kutaisi International Airport, which was attended by Imereti State Representative Zviad Shalamberidze, Kutaisi Mayor Ioseb Khakhaleishvili, Director of the Union of Georgian Airports Irakli Karkashadze, airline representatives and other invited guests.
Kutaisi International Airport is the most important link in the tourism industry of Georgia. The fact that Kutaisi Airport has added a new base ship indicates that the interest of tourists in our country is increasing and the number of visitors to our region is increasing accordingly.
The most important thing is that by adding new destinations to the Kutaisi International Airport, new jobs were created, where our fellow citizens are employed, which in itself means an even greater contribution to the economy of our country," said Zviad Shalamberidze to the media.
Direct regular flights from Kutaisi International Airport in all 5 directions will be performed twice a week. And one frequency will be added to the frequencies of Paris, Milan, Prague and Memmingen.
WIZZ AIR has been the leader of the Georgian aviation market for the past few years. As of 2022, the airline served 683,000 passengers at Kutaisi Airport. Starting from June 2023, WIZZ AIR will fly from Kutaisi to 27 destinations in Europe and the Middle East.