The third international forum ''Integrated transformation for sustainable development'' was held in Kutaisi
The third international forum "Integrated transformation for sustainable development" was held in Kutaisi.
At the mentioned forum, emphasis was placed on the joint project of the European Union and the city of Kutaisi. In particular, the participants of the "Integrated transformation for sustainable development" forum discussed various forms of cooperation between the local government and the business sector, as well as methods of improving municipal services.
The participants of the international forum were addressed by the Deputy Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia, Mzia Giorgobiani and the Mayor of Kutaisi, Ioseb Khakhaleishvili, and the First Deputy State Representative in Imereti Levan Sanikidze and Deputy Levan Kiknavelidze also participated in the meeting.
In 2019, the Kutaisi Municipality established the Kutaisi International Forum (KIF) in cooperation with the EU Mayors for Economic Growth (M4EG) initiative and USAID's Good Governance Program.
By establishing the forum, the city of Kutaisi aims to become a platform for the exchange of innovative ideas and best practices on sustainable urban development in medium and second-level cities and to promote the strengthening of multidisciplinary dialogue between representatives of various public institutions, civil society, organizations, educational institutions and businesses.
The partners of the project are: European Union (EU), USAID, Ministry of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia, Ministry of IDPs from Occupied Territories, Ministry of Labor, Health and Social Protection, National Association of Local Self-Governments of Georgia (NALAG).