The construction works of the Olympic swimming pool in Kutaisi have been completed
The Municipal Development Fund of the Ministry of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia completed the construction works of the Olympic swimming pool in Kutaisi.
The modern Olympic standard swimming pool is 50 meters long and 25 meters wide. The pool complex has a tribune for up to 600 spectators, a small children's pool, training halls, dressing rooms for athletes and referees, spaces for food and sports equipment stores.
The building of the Olympic pool is equipped with modern engineering networks, filtering and pumping stations, heating, cooling and fire systems.
The Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia, Irakli Karseladze, inspected the completed works together with the representatives of the region and local government.
A parking lot and an outdoor cafe were arranged in the outer area of the pool.
Both amateurs and athletes in various types of water sports will be able to use the new pool. The Olympic pool will serve local and international sports events as well.
The infrastructure of the pool is adapted for people with disabilities.
Currently, the swimming pool is being equipped and its testing process is underway.
The construction of the Olympic pool in Kutaisi began in April 2021 with the financial support of 13.6 million GEL from the Asian Development Bank (ADB).