The premiere of the play ''Debt'' directed by Giorgi Sikharulidze was held in Vani Public Theater
With the support of the Ministry of Culture, the premiere of the play "Debt" was held on the stage of the People's Theater named after Vani's Karlo Sakandelidze. The play is a joint work of the Van Public Theater and the Zinaida Kverenchkiladze State Theater of Dmanisi, and it is the winner of the competition of the Ministry of Culture - "Promoting the activities of amateur/municipal/private theater troupes"; Accordingly, this year the Ministry financed the production costs of the play. The premiere was attended by the Minister of Culture, Sports and Youth of Georgia, Tea Tsulukiani, and The State Representative in Imereti, Zviad Shalamberidze.
The performance was also attended by: Alexander Gogorishvili - Mayor of Vani Municipality, Deputy Mayors of Vani Municipality - Gocha Chubabria and Vladimer Kheladze, Zaza Lominadze - Majority MP of Kutaisi, Rev. Antoni - Metropolitan of Vani and Bagdati, as well as representatives of the artistic sphere.
The director of the play is Giorgi Sikharulidze, the author of the play is Guram Batiashvili, the artist is Teo Kukhianidze, the composer is Gomar Sikharulidze.
The characters of "Debt" are Jews living in Georgia, who were brought back to their native Israel by the sadness of separation from their homeland, and after returning to Israel, their longing for Georgia does not let them rest, and their consolation is the purchase of the Georgian monastery in Jerusalem from the Greeks. The play is an echo of the 26-century friendship between Georgians and Jews.
Actors from Vani Public Theater participated in the play: Giga Bubuteishvili, Amiko Sharashenidze, Abel Soselia, Givi Saginashvili, Vakho Amanatidze, Irina Gubeladze.
From the Dmanisi State Theater: Nanuki Makrakhidze, Ana Berelashvili, Giorgi Giorgidze, Ana Bandzeladze, Dato Chogovadze, Kosta Potskhverashvili.
Guram Batiashvili wrote the play, according to which the play "Debt" was staged for the first time in 1979 at the professional state drama theater named after Lado Meskhishvili in Kutaisi, 45 years ago.