Congratulations on Kutaisi City Day
Today, "Kutai city day" is celebrated. The public holiday traditionally started with the blessing of the city in the Bagrati temple. Clergy held a chapel, which was attended by Imereti State Representative Zviad Shalamberidze, Kutaisi Mayor Ioseb Khakhaleishvili, Kutaisi Majority Deputy Zaza Lominadze and other invited guests.
"I congratulate Kutaisi and the people of Kutaisi on the "Gviriloba" holiday. It's great that after a three-year hiatus, we can fully celebrate City Day today. Kutaisi welcomes the public holiday with a renewed center, where the events planned for today will be held.
We can say that in accordance with the new projects of the government, we will meet each "Gviriloba" and "Kutaisi city day" with a more updated Kutaisi and with an even more updated infrastructure, said Imereti Governor Zviad Shalamberidze to the media.
Today, the government representatives paid tribute to "Three Otari's monument".
The monuments of Kutaisi colorists (Otar Mamforia, Otar Korkia, Otar Sulaberidze) are located in the central part of the city.
"Kutaisi city day 2023" - various activities (cultural, sports, children's, cognitive, entertainment) will be held throughout the day as part of the public holiday. Also during the day there will be an exhibition and sale of the works of local entrepreneurs, modern art will be presented as part of the "Caravan-Artforum" project, Vintage cars will be exhibited in the central square.
At the end of the day, a concert of the Tbilisi Symphony Orchestra is planned in the Meskhisvili Theater. Also, a gala concert with the participation of Tbilisi Big Band will be held at the central square at 20:30.