At Kutaisi International Airport, Wizz Air adds to the fourth basic vessel and fly between Kutaisi and Kopenhagen
From December 1, 2023, the fastest growing airline Wizz Air will increase the number of aircraft to Kutaisi International Airport from December 1, 2023. The Georgian Airports Association has successfully completed the final round of negotiations with the airline.
Meeting on the addition of Wizz Air's fourth Basic Vessel from Kutaisi International Airport, Imereti State Representative Zviad Shalamberidze, Deputy Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development Mariam Kvrivishvili, Head of National Tourism Administration and Georgian Airports Union, were attended by representatives of the Georgian Airports.
The fourth basic Airbus 321NEO vessel, direct regular flights, will be performed two frequencies a week between Kutaisi and Kopenhagen. Until now, there is no direct air traffic between Georgia and the Kingdom of Denmark. Also, the frequencies within the fourth basic vessel will increase in different directions and some directions will be performed at a frequency of 3 and 4 per week. According to Irakli Karkashadze, director of the Georgian Airports Association, this will be the first time two Wizz Air-based ships will start operating at Kutaisi International Airport.
Most direct air traffic from Georgia to Europe is completed from Kutaisi International Airport. Since June 1, 2023, Wizz Air will start operating in the third basic vessel from Kutaisi to Madrid, Brussels, Frankfurt, Hamburg and Poznan. By the end of 2023, the number of European directions from David Agmashenebeli Airport will increase to 30.