State Representative in Imereti, Zviad Shalamberidze, met the Ambassador of the European Union to Georgia, Pavel Herchinski
4 April, 2023
State Representative, Zviad Shalamberidze, met the EU Ambassador to Georgia, Pavel Herchinski.
The governor of Imereti spoke in detail about the projects implemented in the region with the support of the European Union and thanked the ambassador. It should be noted that infrastructure projects worth 69,656,927 GEL have been financed in the area with the financing of the European Union, within the framework of the pilot regions integrated development program. In addition, a number of infrastructural projects have been implemented under various programs.
At the meeting, the parties talked about the tourist potential of Imereti, the economic situation, the investment environment, the projects necessary for the development of agriculture, specifically viticulture and winemaking.
State Representative Zviad Shalamberidze also emphasized another large-scale project, the implementation of which will begin in Imereti soon. We are talking about the expansion of the airport named after Davit Agmashenebeli. It is planned to implement large-scale rehabilitation works, the total investment budget of which will be 47 million GEL. Within the framework of the project, the design of a new 3.5 km long runway will be completed, the planned rehabilitation of three-lane roads and the platform will be carried out, a new parking lot for 400 vehicles will be built, and light signaling systems corresponding to international standards will be updated and installed. In addition to the number of visitors, the mentioned project will also contribute to the deepening of trade relations with different countries.
Zviad Shalamberidze also spoke about the development of Tskaltubo and noted that according to the general plan, the rehabilitation works for the new life of the resort have already started. In particular, several sanatoriums have already been alienated, and the restoration-rehabilitation process of sanatoriums is actively underway.
After the meeting, the governor of Imereti, the mayor of Kutaisi and the ambassador of the European Union to Georgia visited the Kolkhuri fountain located in the center of Kutaisi, the rehabilitation of which was carried out with the financing of the European Union. They also visited the rehabilitated hundred-step staircase.
Within the framework of the visit, the government representatives and the ambassador visited the first green waste composting center in Kutaisi, which was created by the local government with the financing of the European Union. The center is the first facility in Western Georgia where biodegradable waste is composted and makes a significant contribution to environmental protection.
Ambassador of the European Union to Georgia, Pavel Herchinsky, is visiting Imereti region for the first time. During the three-day visit, the ambassador was informed about the projects supported by the European Union in Kutaisi and Tskaltubo. The list of projects is diverse and includes such directions as regional development, economic empowerment, environmental protection, education, skill development and others.