Meeting with representatives of the tourism sector in Imereti
State Representative Zviad Shalamberidze and Head of the National Tourism Administration of Georgia, Maia Omiadze, met with representatives of the tourism sector in the region.
At the meeting, the challenges in the tourism sector in the region and the tourism opportunities of Imereti were discussed by the representatives of the tourism companies, hotels, tourism and hospitality industry operating in Imereti.
"We have implemented many important projects in the region with the participation of the private sector. Such meetings help us to develop even more interesting projects in the future through businesses involved in the field of tourism. With joint efforts, Imereti and Kutaisi should become attractive for both locals and our foreign tourists" - Zviad Shalamberidze.
At the meeting held in Kutaisi, the representatives of the private sector got acquainted with the projects and current activities of the National Tourism Administration. Companies and hotels were especially interested in what steps are being taken in the international tourist markets in terms of promoting Imereti's tourist products and increasing tourist flows in the region.
Kutaisi Mayor Ioseb Khakhaleishvili, Deputy Head of the National Tourism Administration Medea Janiashvili and Tamar Koriauli attended the meeting.
The meeting was held with the involvement of Imereti destination management organization.