Determination of spatial planning and urban planning policy
The State Representative in Imereti Zviad Shalamberidze and Kutaisi Mayor Ioseb Khakhaleishvili met with the leadership of the Spatial and Urban Development Agency. The parties discussed the need to define spatial planning and urban planning policies and conduct measures. Specifically, the conversation touched on the development, coordination and management of spatial planning policy in Imereti, and in the first stage in Kutaisi.
Within the agency's competence, in order to regulate the use and development of territories, a concept of spatial planning and city-building plans will be created, which, along with a number of issues, provides for the preliminary assessment of infrastructural and/or other similar construction projects that have an impact on the planning of the city space, as well as the consideration of the issue of granting the status of a special regulation zone . In addition, preparation of relevant studies will be provided if necessary.
Spatial planning should be implemented throughout the country. The representatives of the agency actively conduct introductory meetings and discuss in detail the necessary conditions for the promotion of sustainable and safe development of settlements (cities, townships, villages, resorts and other urban areas).
The meeting was attended by the Deputy Governor in Imereti Besik Gopodze and other representatives of the local government.