A working meeting was held within the framework of Kutaisi solid waste integrated management project
The State Representative in imereti Zviad Shalamberidze, Director of the Solid Waste Management Company of the Ministry of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia, Giorgi Shukhoshvili, and Tskaltubo Mayor Gennadi Balanchivadze discussed the progress of the project and the implementation of planned activities.
Both infrastructural and environmental aspects of the project were discussed. The parties also talked about the preparatory works necessary for the implementation of the project.
In the Imereti and Racha-Lechkhum-Kvemo Svaneti region, a new regional non-hazardous waste disposal facility in accordance with European standards will be organized, the construction of which is planned in the Tskaltubo municipality (near the village of Mukhiani) within the framework of the "Kutaisi Solid Waste Integrated Management" project.
It should be noted that the new facility will use a high-tech "reverse osmosis" water purification system, as well as modern systems for collecting and processing greenhouse gases; Cells for waste disposal at the facility will be arranged in accordance with international standards and Georgian legislation. The project also envisages the arrangement of 6 waste transfer stations and their proper equipment. The mentioned system will completely replace the old, existing landfills, which will be gradually closed in accordance with the standards.
The successful implementation of the mentioned project will contribute to the implementation of a modern waste management system in the Imereti region and the significant improvement of the ecological situation.
The project is implemented with the financial support of the EU Neighborhood Investment Platform (EU NIF) and the German Reconstruction Credit Bank (KfW), within the framework of Germany's financial cooperation with Georgia.