100 days before the start of the large-scale football championship in Georgia
The U-21 European Championship will be inaugurated on June 21 in Georgia and Romania. In connection with the mentioned date, events were held in three host cities of Georgia (Tbilisi, Kutaisi, Batumi) and countdown clocks were started.
At the event held in Kutaisi, Imereti State Representative Zviad Shalamberidze, Kutaisi Mayor Ioseb Khakhaleishvili and Georgian Football Federation Vice President Aleksandre Yashvili addressed the public.
"There are 100 days left before the start of the large-scale football championship. It is good that the European Championship of national teams under the age of 21 will be held in Georgia. Kutaisi also joins this great sports spectacle, and the renovated Shengelia sports field will host high-level games from June.
Holding the European Football Championship in Georgia, including in Kutaisi, is important and responsible for the region. We are ready to answer the new challenge with dignity and to hold the said championship at a high level. This is another way to show Kutaisi on the world map as a city with a great sports tradition.
Each of us sees the success we have in various sports: weightlifting, rugby, basketball, and now it's time for the Georgian under-21 football team to successfully compete in the mentioned championship" - Zviad Shalamberidze.
Representatives of the Georgian Football Federation, veteran and young players and representatives of the championship's partner companies took part in the event.
A special clock dedicated to the championship was placed in the vicinity of Veriko Anjaparidze Square in Kutaisi.