Tea Tsulukiani presented the new artistic director - Giorgi Tavadze to the troupe of Kutaisi's Lado Meskhishvili theater
5 March, 2023
Minister of Culture, Sports and Youth of Georgia, Thea Tsulukiani, The new artistic director of the theater, director Giorgi Tavadze, was presented to the troupe of the professional state drama theater named after Lado Meskhishvili of Kutaisi. The meeting held in Meskhishvili theater was attended by Zviad Shalamberidze, the State Representative in Imereti area, members of the Meskhishvili theater troupe, representatives of the administration and technical service.
At the meeting, Tea Tsulukiani spoke about important news, namely, the budget allocated for the theater in 2023, which amounts to 1,133,000 GEL, will be increased by another 250,000 GEL by the Ministry, which will be used only for improving salaries. The meeting also focused on the infrastructural development of the theater. The minister proposed to the new artistic director to create a group that will work in the direction of infrastructural development of the theater, including project creation. On his part, Zviad Shalamberidze pledged his support to the Meskhishvili Theater. The new artistic director spoke about his own visions and initiatives for the development of the theater and the importance of the support of the theater administration and troupe in this process. At the meeting, attention was also focused on raising the competence of the theater administration employees, eliminating management deficiencies and activating the theater's creative process.
At the end of the meeting, the Minister of Culture wished the entire creative team of the Meskhishvili Theater a successful and fruitful creative activity under the leadership of the new artistic director, Giorgi Tavadze.
Giorgi Tavadze was appointed as the artistic director of Kutaisi Lado Meskhishvili Professional State Drama Theater from February 27 of this year.
Giorgi Tavadze graduated from Shota Rustaveli State University of Theater and Cinema of Georgia in 1990. In 1991-2000 he was the director of the National Theater named after Shota Rustaveli, in 2001-2006 - the chief director of the Royal District Theater in Tbilisi, in 2006-2013 - the artistic director of the State Drama Theater named after Ilia Chavchavadze in Batumi, and in 2021-2022 - the Professional State Theater named after Valerian Gunia in Poti. The main director of the theater.
Giorgi Tavadze has received awards named after Sandro Akhmeteli, Kote Marjanishvili and Yusuf Kobaladze.