European Union Jean Monnet Winter School was opened at Kutaisi University
EU Jean Monnet Winter School: "European Digital Strategy for Future Entrepreneurs and Leaders" was opened at Kutaisi University.
The State Representative in Imereti Zviad Shalamberidze and the Mayor of Kutaisi Ioseb Khakhaleishvili attended the opening ceremony.
The State Representative and the Mayor of Kutaisi wished success to the project participants.
The winter school will be held until February 27th. Sessions will be held every day in the administrative building of Kutaisi University (address: Kutaisi, Tsereteli St. N13). The duration of each session is 3 hours.
Participants for the winter school were selected on the basis of a competition.
Students of Kutaisi University, "European University" and other universities, students of business, economy, law, international relations, as well as students of the graduating class (XI-XII class) of any Georgian school can participate in the competition.
The sessions for the participants of the winter school will be conducted by the professors of the University of Kutaisi and the University of Gothenburg in Sweden.
Outstanding participants of the winter school will have the opportunity to participate in the preparation of a new project provided by the module and its submission to the relevant funds. Also, all the participants of the winter school will have the opportunity to participate in other activities of "Kutaisi University" Jean Monet and to meet with decision-makers or participate in discussions, etc.