Zviad Shalamberidze held an extraordinary meeting with the mayors
Zviad Shalamberidze, The State Representative in Imereti, held an extraordinary meeting with the mayors. The governor of the region heard detailed information about the situation caused by the bad weather and gave relevant tasks to the mayors so that the road cleaning works are done on time and the citizens can move safely.
The snow clearing works in Imereti are actively continuing for the third day. At this stage, works are being carried out in 101 villages.
At the moment, 101 special equipment are working throughout the region. However, the work is hampered by heavy rainfall. It is snowing intensively in Imereti for the fourth day.
In the highland villages of Imereti, the snow cover reached almost two meters.
Abundant rainfall has damaged power transmission lines, and up to 20,000 customers are still without power. The groups of "Energo Pro Georgia" company are actively working at emergency locations.