In Imereti, about 300 villages were cleared of snow cover
Due to difficult meteorological conditions, highways across Imereti are being intensively cleaned at the moment.
For the second day in all 12 municipalities, cleaning works are actively underway. Roads are being cleaned both in the direction of the city and in the villages, although the work is somewhat hampered by intense snow.
In the highland villages of Imereti, the snow cover reaches one meter.
The State Representative Zviad Shalamberidze familiarized himself with the road cleaning works in Gogni, a mountainous village of Terjola municipality.
"It has been snowing for the second day in Imereti, and therefore some delays have been created in terms of automobile traffic. Today we have disruptions in 73 villages, although all services are working, also within the limits of our ability, equipment is also mobilized in the municipalities to clean the access roads in all villages in time. At this stage, up to 50,000 subscribers are not supplied with electricity, and of course we are working in this direction as well, the company "Energo-Pro" is actively involved in solving the problem in a timely manner. We will do our best to clean the roads and restore electricity to our fellow citizens in the shortest possible time" - Zviad Shalamberidze.
90 units of appropriate equipment are involved in cleaning works across the region.
The snow created some problems in the direction of electricity supply in the region. The relevant groups of the company "Energo-Pro Georgia" are actively working to solve the problem.