The State Representative Zviad Shalamberidze was on an official visit to Kiryat Bialik, Israel
Zviad Shalamberidze, The State Representative in Imereti region, together with the representatives of the Zestafoni municipality's mayor's office and city council, was in the Israeli city of Kiryat Bialik by official invitation.
Within the framework of the visit, the representatives of the delegation visited the industrial zone of Kiryat Bialik, where they got to know the specifics of the work of various profile enterprises. They visited the vocational college on the basis of one of the enterprises. After learning about the educational process, future cooperation was planned between the said educational institution and the vocational college "Construct 2" in Zestafon.
Representatives of the delegation participated in various cultural and social events. Along with the members of the delegation, representatives of the embassy also attended the events.
Within the framework of the visit, educational institutions for children with special needs were visited. They visited the population service center to familiarize themselves with local services.
The invitation of the delegation from Georgia, the representatives of the friendly city of Zestafon, Kiryat Bialik, specially coincided with the 50th anniversary of the return of Jews from Georgia to Israel.
The friendship between Zestafoni and Kiryat Bialik was laid in the 80s. A memorandum of cooperation between the two cities was signed in 2007.