The center of Vani was rehabilitated within the framework of the ''Renewed Regions'' program
Within the framework of the "Renewed Regions" program initiated by the Prime Minister of Georgia, the implementation of infrastructural projects in virtually all municipalities of the country is in an active phase.
In Imereti region, several projects financed by the program are implemented.
Among them, the works envisaged by the project in Vani municipality have been completed.
The project included the rehabilitation of Liberty and Tamar Mefe streets, 16 buildings and 2 parks in Vani. Fences and lighting were arranged and the central square was arranged.
Within the framework of the program, the second stage works are also being carried out in the municipality of Vani.
The 4-year program of "Renewed Regions" covers 63 municipalities of Georgia, and the indicative value of its first stage alone is 500 million GEL. The program envisages the urban renewal of the regions, which implies the development of an important object owned by the state, municipality and private.
After the completion of the program, the central streets will be renovated, rehabilitated squares and other municipal infrastructure will be organized in the regions of the country. Renewed urban locations as a result of new projects will create new opportunities for local residents.