The State Representative in Imereti met with the US Ambassador
The State Representative in Imereti Zviad Shalamberidze and Kutaisi Mayor Ioseb Khakhaleishvili met with the US Ambassador to Georgia, Kelly Degnan.
At the meeting, the parties talked about the economic potential of the region, projects implemented and to be implemented in the direction of education, tourism opportunities and existing challenges. Also, the governor of the region spoke about the importance of the projects implemented by the US Embassy in the Imereti region and thanked the ambassador for her support.
"Your support is important in the development of our country and region. I want to thank you for visiting Imereti. With the funding and support of the United States of America, a number of successful projects were implemented in the area. I hope that our cooperation will become even stronger and we will be able to create interesting projects together. A lot of projects in Imereti are implemented with the help of partner countries, among them it is worth mentioning the financial support of the European Union, within the framework of which infrastructure projects worth 69,656,927 GEL were financed in the region in the last two years. I will take this opportunity and thank all the partner countries for your contribution to the development of Imereti" - noted the governor of the region Zviad Shalamberidze while talking to the US Ambassador.
The importance of strategic partnership between Georgia and the United States of America was emphasized at the meeting. They also talked about further deepening and strengthening of existing cooperation across the region. The relationship between Georgia and the United States of America spans 30 years.
The official visit of the ambassador of the United States of America to Imereti region continues. Kelly Degnan will visit various institutions and get acquainted with the projects implemented with their support.
The meeting with The State Representative was held within the framework of the US Ambassador's visit to Imereti.