The building of a public school for 120 students in the village of Bzvani in Vani was completely rehabilitated
The students of Bzvani public school started the school year in a new environment. Zviad Shalamberidze, the State Representative in Imereti, inspected the rehabilitated public school together with the Deputy Minister of Education and Science Valerian Gobronidze and the Mayor of Vani Municipality Alexander Gogorishvili and wished the students a successful academic year.
The students of Bzvani public school will resume the school year in a new rehabilitated and one can say completely newly built school. We can say that they have the opportunity to continue their studies in the infrastructural conditions of an absolutely modern standard, just like the students of the other seven schools, whose school rehabilitation we have already completed the previous year. Within the framework of the construction-rehabilitation of 800 schools program initiated by the Prime Minister, at this stage the complete rehabilitation of eight additional schools is underway in the region, which will be completed in 2023. In addition, it is planned to organize the educational infrastructure throughout the region this year, both in the direction of schools and kindergartens, and after some time we will again celebrate the opening of buildings with similar conditions" - Zviad Shalamberidze.
The rehabilitation of the public school of Bzvan village of Van municipality was financed with 2 658 630 GEL from the central budget (Municipal Development Fund).
Within the framework of the project, classrooms, toilets, sports fields and yard area were organized. Also, heating, water supply and sewage systems were installed. The school is fully adapted for people with disabilities.