Kutaisi International University hosts the first international innovations business forum within the KUI Innovate platform
26 October, 2022
Kutaisi International University is hosting the first international innovation business forum within the framework of the KUI Innovate platform, on the topic: "The third mission of universities: development of the innovation ecosystem for the economic growth of Georgia."
The State Representative in Imereti Zviad Shalamberidze addressed the participants of the forum and focused on the role and importance of the university in the region.
During two days, participants from different countries of the world together with Georgian colleagues will hold presentations, panel discussions and workshops and talk about the role of universities in the development of the innovation ecosystem and how they contribute to the growth of the country's economy.
The forum brings together representatives of the government, business, universities, international organizations, diplomatic missions, ambassadors, guests from the USA, Israel, Germany and other European countries.
The KIU Innovate Business Forum is being implemented as part of the KIU Innovation Landmark Initiative in partnership with the US Embassy's University Capacity Building Program (UCBP) and TUM International. Its purpose is to introduce and develop entrepreneurship and innovation in the university.
Various thematic meetings and an exhibition of innovative projects created by KIU students were held within the framework of the forum.