Regional forum - women's political participation on the road to building democracy
The issue of women's political participation in the way of building democracy was discussed at the regional forum.
The Imereti State Representative Zviad Shalamberidze, Swedish Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary to Georgia Ulrik Tideström, First Deputy of State Representative of Racha-Lechkhumi and Kvemo Svaneti Kristina Kobakhidze addressed the gathered community and focused on the inclusion and empowerment of women in politics.
,, Women's involvement in politics means the establishment of equal and fair policies that will be customized to the interests of all groups. Although it is difficult to achieve and it will take years to involve more women in the development of the state, we must definitely start taking effective steps.
We have women in the Cabinet of Ministers, Parliament, City Councils, and local self-governments, and we see how effective their participation in political processes is.
The gender quota in Georgia has influenced the involvement of women in politics, although this is still not enough, in reality it is desirable to involve more women in politics and especially in decision-making positions.
In the process of achieving gender equality in the country, along with the central government, local self-government bodies play an important role. For this purpose, gender equality councils have been created in the municipalities and the members are focused on discussing gender issues and then taking effective steps.
All countries striving for economic and social reconstruction support the empowerment of women and their involvement in the political, economic and social life of the country. We need more women in politics - in the country, regions, municipalities and villages” - Zviad Shalamberidze.
The regional forum was held within the framework of the United Nations Development Program.