An experimental furnace was opened at the ferroalloy factory in Zestafoni
An experimental furnace was opened at the ferroalloy factory in Zestafoni.
The experimental furnace will promote the utilization of unique products, crystalline silicon technology, which means that the enterprise will increase its production in new directions.
Zviad Shalamberidze, The State Representative in Imereti, attended the opening of the experimental furnace in the second workshop, along with representatives of the government and "Georgian Manganese" company.
Also Metallurgists were congratulated on their professional day by The Imereti State Representative Zviad Shalamberidze, Special Manager of "Georgian Manganese" Company Nikoloz Chikovani, Zestafoni, Baghdati, Terjola and Tkibuli Majority Deputy Bezhan Tsakadze, Mayor of Zestafoni Vasil Gvelesian and Director of Ferroalloy Factory Gocha Kurdadze.
"I congratulate all metallurgists on their professional day. "Georgian Manganese" is one of the largest employers in our region. It is welcome that every year the activity of the factory grows and becomes even more successful, which affects our fellow citizens who are already employed. The steps taken forward for the development of the company will additionally create new jobs" - Zviad Shalamberidze.
In order to share its share of responsibility for environmental protection and to create a better ecosystem, the company also organized a greening campaign, where 500 trees of Fraxinus, Thuja and other trees were planted throughout Zestafoni.
The celebration of Metallurgist's Day is traditionally associated with the name of Giorgi Nikoladze, the founder of Georgian metallurgy, under whose leadership, the first test furnace was built in Georgia.