A public event was held in Kutaisi within the framework of the information and awareness campaign of the Ministry of Internal Affairs - "Befriend the Police".
The State Representative of Imereti Zviad Shalamberidze, head of the Patrol Police Department Vazha Siradze, heads of various units of the Ministry of Interior Affairs, as well as local government representatives attended the event.
All the guests who came to the event had the opportunity to familiarize themselves with the activities of the units in the spaces presented by the Public Safety Command Center "112", the Service Agency, the Emergency Management Agency, the Patrol Police, the Border Police, the Expert-Criminal Department, the Security Police and the Department of Special Tasks.
The guests also viewed the equipment and special equipment of the aforementioned units.
Within the framework of the campaign, in parallel with the public events, the representatives of the units of the Ministry of Interior Affairs, all over the country, hold information-cognitive meetings with students in schools, where they provide information to the teenagers about the law and order topics that are necessary and relevant for them.