Meetings with the representatives of the Ministries
In the conference hall of the Administration of the State Representative Governor of the Imereti Region the representatives of the Ministry of Agriculture of Georgia met with the Heads of the Executive Bodies of the Municipalities. Head of the Regional Relations Division presented the "Spring Works Support Project 2014 for farmers with small lands". The budget of the project is 90 million. The project includes coil cultivation and agricultural machinery service. 800 thousand farmers will make use of ''Spring Works Support Project''. Farmers will use plastic cards "Agrobarati" this year. The project commences on February 1 and lasts till August.
Meetings are being held in the Administration of the State Representative-Governor of the Imereti Region. The State Representative-Governor Zaza Meparishvili and Deputy Minister of Labour Health and Social affairs Dimitry Makhatadze met with not only the Heads of the Executive Bodies of the Municipality but with the Heads of the Social Services. They discussed the healthcare problems in the region.
A similar meeting was held with the First Deputy Minister of the Internally Displayed Persons from the Occupied Territories, Accommodation and Refugees of Georgia Mamuka Tsotniashvili.
At the end of the day, the Governor and the Heads of the Executive Bodies of the Municipalities met with the regions; representatives of the United Water Supply Company of Georgia, JSC "Energo-Pro-Georgia", National Forestry Agency and "Socar Georgia Gas".