Disaster liquidation works are underway in Imereti
Disaster elimination works are underway in Imereti, involving the mayors of all 12 municipalities and other self-government bodies, as well as special equipment.
The State Representative in Imereti Zviad Shalamberidze is currently in Tskaltubo municipality and is informing about the current situation on the spot. As a result of excessive rainfall in Tskaltubo Municipality, the disaster damaged Kostava, Gogebashvili, Lermontov, Tabidze, Besik, Dedaeni, Chavchavadze, Avaliani, Lortkipanidze, Ninoshvili streets and both private and multi-apartment houses located there. The water covered the basements of the buildings # 9, # 10 on the 9th of April Street in the IDP settlement.
Heavy rains caused landslides on the roads of the villages of Gumati, Jimastaro, Sormoni, as well as Mechkheri-Zarati. Cleaning works are underway. Houses were flooded in the village of Ternal, Banoja, Kvilishori, Khomuli. A natural gas pipe was damaged in the sand dunes, restoration works are underway, heavy rains damaged the water pumping station of the United Water Supply Company, due to which part of the city population will not be able to receive drinking water tomorrow.
Relevant services of the City Hall are mobilized, runs initial accounting of current losses.
Heavy rainfall has created problems in Tkibuli and Kharagauli as well. Houses of several families were flooded, roads were damaged, and the Emergency Management Service is involved in the works. As for Kutaisi, the central part of the city was flooded as a result of heavy rain. Also Poti Street, Avtomshenebeli and Agmashenebeli streets. The yards, basements and the first floor of several residential houses were flooded. Acting Mayor of Kutaisi Davit Eremeishvili is on the spot. Relevant services of the City Hall, "Special Services" and rescue brigades are mobilized to provide the necessary assistance to the population.