Two additional villages in Imereti region receive access to gas
The Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development Natia Turnava and the State Representative in Imereti Zviad Shalamberidze visited the villages: Shimshilakedi and the station Sviri, where the gasification process was recently completed. They personally got acquainted with the work done and met with the local population.
Representatives of the central and local authorities personally congratulated the villagers on the completion of the gasification works and introduced the state programs, which they can participate and contribute from, including the Enterprise Georgia program.
“A three-year large-scale government program of gasification envisages gasification of up to 400 settlements in Georgia and connecting them to the unified gasification network. As a result, additional 100 000 households will receive natural gas. Despite the COVID pandemic, no major gasification program has been suspended for a single day, including in the Imereti region. ” – the Minister commented.
Today, Natia Turnava and Zviad Shalamberidze together with the local population took part in a symbolic ceremony of gas ignition in families. The families of Inga Basiladze, a socially vulnerable single mother living in the village of Akhali Sviri, and Melano Kutidze, living in the village of Shimshilakedi, were given gas stoves as a gift organized by the Gas Transportation Company. It should be noted that within the framework of the 2019-2021 plan, construction works required for gasification of 26 villages in 7 municipalities of Imereti region: Baghdati, Kharagauli, Vani, Sachkhere, Tkibuli, Zestaponi and Terjola have been completed. Under the project, a total of 374,408 meters of gas pipeline were built, and 4,819 customers will be able to use natural gas.