5 new vehicles were handed over to Kutaisi Emergency Medical Services
The Emergency Situation Coordination and Urgent Assistance Center handed over 5 new vehicles to Kutaisi Emergency Medical Services.
Minister of Internally Displaced Persons from the Occupied Territories, Labor, Health and Social Affairs of Georgia, Ekaterine Tikaradze visited the medical personnel of the Kutaisi Emergency Medical Services together with the State Representative in Imereti, Zviad Shalamberidze, Acting Mayor of Kutaisi Davit Eremeishvili, Acting Chairman of the City Council Irakli Shengelia and Majoritarian MP Dimitri Mkhiedze. Representatives of central and local authorities congratulated the staff on new vehicles together with Avtandil Talakvadze, Director of Emergency Situation Coordination and Urgent Assistance Center. The new ambulance vehicles are in full compliance with international standards and equipped with latest medical equipment. During the meeting, Ekaterine Tikaradze focused on the importance of improved quality of emergency medical services and working conditions of the personnel. The Minister extended the gratitude towards medical staff for their service and professional commitment.
"On July 21 of this year, the auto park of the Emergency Situation Coordination and Urgent Assistance Center was renewed once again. 60 new vehicles were handed over to the center, and 5 vehicles equipped with European standards were distributed to Tbilisi and Kutaisi. Their technical data differs from the technical data of previous vehicles and they contain all the conditions that a patient needs for emergency care. Also created all the necessary comforts for doctors. Except for Kutaisi, we plan to intensively replace the auto parks throughout Georgia. You know, we had a big presentation in Tbilisi, where we presented 60 ambulances vehicles which will be distributed in regions based on the need." - said Ekaterine Tikaradze.
According to her, drivers do not need retraining. Doctors working in the ambulance service are constantly trained and these trainings will continue, because, according to the Minister, the highly qualified services provided by this service directly affect the health of citizens and then their treatment in hospitals.
Ekaterine Tikaradze noted that she was at the Kutaisi Emergency Medical Center in the winter and that was when she saw the working conditions of the staff. According to the Minister, it is planned to rehabilitate the building of the center in order to improve the working environment of doctors. According to Zviad Shalamberidze, it is very important for the citizens to be served by such equipped vehicles.
"It is very important for our citizens to be served by such vehicles and it is also very important for the staff to be able to move around in comfortable cars, which in itself affects the quality and their efficiency, "- said Zviad Shalamberidze.