The State Representative in Imereti met with the US Ambassador
State Representative in Imereti Zviad Shalamberidze met with the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to Georgia Kelly Degnan. The sides discussed the importance of local self-government, ongoing infrastructure or other projects in the region, the pre-election environment and economic development prospects in the Imereti region.
"I had a very good meeting with State Representative Zviad Shalamberidze. We talked about various issues, including the importance of local self-government and the need for the local population to better address their problems at the local level and be resolved. We also talked about the planned elections, which should be fair. In this process, the situation created by "COVID-19" is important and should be taken into account. In addition, we touched upon the issue of economic opportunities and development, discussed the ongoing projects that are being implemented in Imereti, which will ultimately create more jobs, more it will bring prosperity to the people of the region,"- said Kelly Degnan, US Ambassador to Georgia.
"The United States is implementing many good and successful projects in Imereti through the United States Agency for International Development (USAID), many of which have already been completed and include educational and cultural areas, as well as further development of self-government. We also discussed the pre-election environment and elections. The process, naturally, will be carried out with such a high degree of democracy as it used to be under our government,”- said Zviad Shalamberidze, State Representative in Imereti.